Co., 65 Misc 2d 693; Warren v New York Tel. Co., 67 Misc 2d 348) that the sine qua non of recovery by a subscriber for interruption in his telephone service is a showing of gross negligence and/or willful misconduct. Plaintiff, on the contrary, contends that even ordinary negligence need not be proved, but that the Company’s obligation to respond in damages lies in the realm of strict liability.
In support of this argument plaintiff invokes section 91 of the Public Service Law which provides: "1. Every * * * telephone corporation shall furnish and provide with respect to its business such instrumentalities and facilities as shall be adequate”.
Plaintiff submits that this section of the Public Service Law creates an absolute statutory duty.