People v. Rubin S.
[…] The point to be stressed here is that the adjudication and the sentence involve separate component parts of the judgment and are not synonymous. In further support of this, there is to be found a distinct provision (CPL 720.25) which governs the imposition of youthful offender sentences, after an adjudication to the foregoing effect has been made under CPL 720.30.

To further emphasize the difference between the adjudication (or conviction) and the sentence, one need but refer to the precise definitions set forth in CPL 1.20 (subds 13, 14). Moreover, subdivision 15 of this section on definitions states that "judgment is comprised of a conviction and the sentence imposed thereon and is completed by imposition and entry of the sentence”. The conclusion to be reached, therefore, is that CPL 440.40 grants leave to the People to move to set aside the sentence on the ground that it was invalid as a matter of law.