People v. Flickinger
[…] (Emphasis added.) (See, also, People v Krivitzky, 60 App Div 307, affd 168 NY 182; People ex rel. Grossman v Warden of City Prison of N. Y., 172 Misc 183; People v Benson, 208 Misc 138, 142.)

As a result, the District Attorney is now barred from making an application to the Special Narcotics Court for authorization to resubmit this case to a Kings County Grand Jury.

CPL 210.45 (subd 8) provides: "When the court dismisses the entire indictment without authorizing resubmission of the charge or charges to a grand jury, it must order that the defendant be discharged from custody if he is in the custody of the sheriff, or if he is at liberty on bail it must exonerate the bail.” (Formerly Code Grim Pro, §§ 327, 328.)

When the Narcotics Court dismissed the entire indictment without authorizing resubmission, there was nothing left before that court. The defendant was entitled to be forthwith discharged and his bail exonerated.