Mundie v. Nassau County Department of Social Services
[…] Shortly thereafter the court received a copy of the decision of the State Department of Social Services and a stenographic transcript of the fair hearing. On September 16, 1976 all of the interested parties appeared before the court — the State Department of Social Services designated the Nassau County Attorney to appear in its behalf — to make their final arguments regarding the ultimate disposition of this habeas corpus proceeding.

Before making a substantive determination in this habeas corpus proceeding, the court will initially deal with a procedural point.

Section 400 of the Social Services Law provides:

"§ 400. Removal of children.

“1. When any child shall have been placed in an institution or in a family home by a commissioner of public welfare or a city public welfare officer, the commissioner or city public welfare officer may remove such child from such institution or family home and make such disposition of such child as is provided by law.