OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The Bryants, however, for whatever reason, elected not to pursue such a course. Yet once the children were taken from the Bryant home, both section 374-a (which deals with the interstate placement of children) and section 392 of the Social Services Law became unavailable to them in order to test the propriety of the removal itself.
Appellants, and also the Bryants, largely fail to distinguish between the removal of the children from their foster *441family, on the one hand, and their placement with prospective adoptive parents, on the other. Subdivision 3 of section 383 of the Social Services Law provides that: “Foster parents having had continuous care of a child, for more than eighteen months, through an authorized agency, shall be permitted as a matter of right, as an interested party to intervene in any proceeding involving the custody of the child.” Included within the purview of “any proceed^ ing” is an out-of-State adoption. Thus, while the Bryants are clearly an interested party, their right to participate would, of course, be subject to the laws governing the State in which the adoption occurs. Subdivision 3 of section 383 also states that the “final determination of the propriety of said adoption of such foster child shall be within the sole discretion of the court” (see, also, Matter of O’Rourke v Kirby, supra, p 13). The issue then is whether the Family Court has subject matter jurisdiction over what would, in effect, constitute a preadoption review.