OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Spence-Chapin, having failed to discharge its statutory duty under section 392 of the Social Services Law, now disputes the subject matter jurisdiction of the Family Court since the children are allegedly no longer in foster care. However, article V(a) of the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children (Social Services Law, § 374-a, subd 1) declares that: “The sending agency shall retain jurisdiction over the child sufficient to determine all matters in relation to the custody, care, treatment and disposition of the child which it would have had if the child had remained in the sending agency’s state, until the child is adopted, reaches majority, becomes self-supporting or is discharged with the concurrence of the appropriate authority in the receiving state.”
Therefore, until the children are adopted or meet any of the other criteria enunciated in the foregoing provision, Spence-Chapin possesses ongoing jurisdiction over them.