In re Kim W.
[…] Unquestionably, Kim W. and David P. should have been the subjects of section 392 hearings in June, 1980 and April, 1980, respectively, and this would have been prior to the placement of these children in Oregon. It was incumbent on Spence-Chapin to fulfill its statutory duty and file new review petitions regardless of their intention to remove the children from New York. Furthermore, the court must assume that the out-of-State placement of these children was done properly, i.e., conforming to the requirements of the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children (Social Services Law, § 374-a). Subdivision (a) of article V of the compact, titled “Retention of Jurisdiction”, states: “The sending agency shall retain jurisdiction over the child sufficient to determine all matters in relation to the custody, supervision, care, treatment and disposition of the child which it would have had if the child had remained in the sending agency’s state, until the child is adopted”.

Consequently, Spence-Chapin’s contention that the placement of the children in Oregon divested this court of jurisdiction for the purposes of the section 392 hearing is not viable.