[PUBLISH]
[…] trading in public office, a Class A misdemeanor. In 2010, the Comptroller’s
Office reevaluated its interpretation of § 17-17-5 and changed its policy regarding
salary deductions, thereafter declining to honor requests for deductions that
benefited organizations involved in political activities, including AEA and its
PAC, A-VOTE. Lawsuits followed and are still pending in the state courts.
4
After this policy change, in December 2010, Governor Riley called a special
session of the legislature aimed at enacting ethics reform legislation. That special
session amended § 17-17-5 to codify the position of the Comptroller’s Office,
forbidding state and local government employees from arranging “by salary
deduction or otherwise for any payments to a political action committee or . . . for
any payments for the dues of any person so employed to a membership
organization which uses any portion of the dues for political activity.” Ala. Code
§ 17-17-5(b)(1). The legislation limits political activity to the following seven
categories:
a. Making contributions to or contracting with any entity which
engages in any form of political communication, including
communications which mention the name of a political candidate.
b.