Court recently.2 The first case, Davis v. Alabama Education
[…] payroll deductions.
32
1111554
Injunctions § 23 (2010). "It is true that a court of equity
may refuse to give any relief when it is apparent that that
which it can give will not be effective or of benefit to the
plaintiff." Virginia Ry. v. System Fed'n No. 40, 300 U.S.
515, 550 (1937). "The rule is stated in 32 C.J. 75, 76
Section 61 that: 'An injunction will be refused ... where for
any reason it can be of no benefit to complainant ....'"
Mitchell Irrigation Dist. v. Whiting, 59 Wyo. 52, 69, 136
P.2d 502, 508 (1943). By the same token, § 41-22-10 of the
same AAPA upon which the plaintiffs rely provides that a court
may issue injunctive relief as to the validity of a purported
rule only "if the court finds that the rule, or its threatened
application, interferes with or impairs or threatens to
interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of
the plaintiff."
In this case, it is not the purported rule that
"interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or
impair," a right of privilege of the plaintiffs -- it is the
underlying statute itself. In the absence of an identified
harm that will be ameliorated by a requested injunction, there
33