Court recently.2 The first case, Davis v. Alabama Education
[…] interest of any candidate for the nomination or
election to any public office of the State of
Alabama."
The AEA, the ASEA, and their political-action committees
filed a declaratory-judgment action challenging the
comptroller's change in policy and sought a preliminary
injunction to force the comptroller to continue executing
salary deductions as he had previously. The Montgomery
Circuit Court granted the requested preliminary injunction;
the State finance director and the comptroller appealed the
circuit court's order to this Court. That appeal was the
subject of Davis.
4
1111554
Subsequently, in a special session, the legislature
enacted, and the governor signed into law on December 20,
2010, Act No. 2010–761, Ala. Acts 2010 ("the Act"). The Act
amended § 17–17–5, Ala. Code 1975, to state explicitly as
follows:
"(a) No person in the employment of the State of
Alabama ... shall use any state, county, city, local
school board, or other governmental agency funds,
property, or time, for any political activities.
"(b)(1) No person in the employment of the State
of Alabama ... may arrange by salary deduction or
otherwise for any payments to a political action
committee or arrange by salary deduction or
otherwise for any payments for the dues of any
person so employed to a membership organization