Court recently.2 The first case, Davis v. Alabama Education
[…] 27
1111554
Sys., LLC, [Ms. 1130742, Sept. 12, 2014] ___ So. 3d ___ (Ala.
2014) (reversing the trial court's entry of a preliminary
injunction intended to protect against the loss of a computer-
software "source code" on the ground that the source code was
no less threatened without the imposition of the preliminary
injunction than with it).
In the present case, the alleged injury with which the
plaintiffs allege they are threatened -- their inability to
receive payments by way of automated payroll deductions -- is
no greater without the requested injunction than with it.
Section 17-17-5(a) explicitly states that "[n]o person in the
employment of the State of Alabama ... shall use any state,
county, city, local school board, or other governmental agency
funds, property, or time, for any political activities." Even
more specifically, § 17-17-5(b) explicitly states "[n]o person
in the employment of the State of Alabama ... may arrange by
salary deduction or otherwise for any payments to a political
action committee or arrange by salary deduction or otherwise
for any payments for the dues of any person so employed to a
membership organization which uses any portion of the dues for
political activity." More specifically still, § 17-17-5(b)
28
1111554
goes on to prescribe detailed mechanics by which an
organization requesting to receive payments by way of salary
deductions is to certify certain information and when it is to
certify that information, in order that the appropriate