Court recently.2 The first case, Davis v. Alabama Education
[…] of the State Comptroller," and "the Office of the State
Comptroller" is listed as an appellant in the notice of appeal
in this case. For the reasons discussed in Part III.A. of
this opinion, it appears that there is no such entity as "the
Office of the State Comptroller," and, therefore, no such
entity is named as a party in the style of this case.
2
Subject to certain conditions, § 36–1–4.3, Ala. Code
1975, provides that the comptroller may make deductions from
the salary of a State employee upon the employee's request.
Specifically, § 36–1–4.3(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"The state Comptroller shall adopt statewide
policies which provide for deductions from the
salaries of state employees or groups of state
employees whenever a request is presented to the
state Comptroller by a group of participating state
employees equal in number to at least 200 provided,
however, that deductions being made as of April 23,
1985, shall continue to be made. The deductions
shall be made at least monthly and shall be remitted
to the appropriate company, association, or
organization as specified by the employees. The
deductions may be made for membership dues, and
2
1111554
Ass'n, 92 So. 3d 737 (Ala. 2012), concerned the comptroller's
implementation on or about June 28, 2010, of a new policy
stopping certain deductions from the paychecks of State
employees. Specifically, the comptroller interpreted then
existing § 17-17-5, Ala. Code 1975,3 as preventing him from
executing salary deductions and remitting the deducted funds
as contributions to the political-action committees of
organizations -- including the political-action committees of
the AEA and the ASEA. By the same token, based on his
determination that some portion of the deductions designated
for remittance to the AEA was being transferred by the AEA to
its political-action committee, the comptroller ceased
execution of all salary deductions designated for remittance
to the AEA. The comptroller also understood the then existing
statute therefore to prevent him from making payroll
voluntary contributions, and insurance premiums. Any
deduction provided under the provisions of this
section may be terminated upon two months' notice in
writing by a state employee to the appropriate
company, association, or organization and to the
appropriate payroll clerk or other appropriate
officials as specified by the state Comptroller."
3
Section 17-17-5 was substantially amended effective
March 20, 2011, by Act No. 2010-761, Ala. Acts 2010. See
discussion infra.
3
1111554
deductions for the purpose of, in turn, making remittances to
the AEA itself.