Court recently.2 The first case, Davis v. Alabama Education
[…] voluntary contributions, and insurance premiums. Any
deduction provided under the provisions of this
section may be terminated upon two months' notice in
writing by a state employee to the appropriate
company, association, or organization and to the
appropriate payroll clerk or other appropriate
officials as specified by the state Comptroller."
3
Section 17-17-5 was substantially amended effective
March 20, 2011, by Act No. 2010-761, Ala. Acts 2010. See
discussion infra.
3
1111554
deductions for the purpose of, in turn, making remittances to
the AEA itself. As then codified, § 17-17-5 provided in part
that "[n]o person in the employment of the State of Alabama
... shall use any state ... funds, property, or time, for any
political activities." The comptroller also based his
position on § 36-12-61, Ala. Code 1975, which provides:
"It shall be unlawful for any officer or
employee of the State of Alabama to use or to permit
to be used any state-owned property of any character
or description, including stationery, stamps, office