Court recently.2 The first case, Davis v. Alabama Education
[…] company, association, or organization and to the
appropriate payroll clerk or other appropriate
officials as specified by the state Comptroller."
3
Section 17-17-5 was substantially amended effective
March 20, 2011, by Act No. 2010-761, Ala. Acts 2010. See
discussion infra.
3
1111554
deductions for the purpose of, in turn, making remittances to
the AEA itself. As then codified, § 17-17-5 provided in part
that "[n]o person in the employment of the State of Alabama
... shall use any state ... funds, property, or time, for any
political activities." The comptroller also based his
position on § 36-12-61, Ala. Code 1975, which provides:
"It shall be unlawful for any officer or
employee of the State of Alabama to use or to permit
to be used any state-owned property of any character
or description, including stationery, stamps, office
equipment, office supplies, automobiles or any other
property used by him, in his custody or under his
control for the promotion or advancement of the
interest of any candidate for the nomination or
election to any public office of the State of
Alabama."
The AEA, the ASEA, and their political-action committees
filed a declaratory-judgment action challenging the
comptroller's change in policy and sought a preliminary
injunction to force the comptroller to continue executing
salary deductions as he had previously. The Montgomery