People v. Caban
[…] She was found about 10 or 12 feet from the kitchen. Each defendant was dressed in a tee shirt and slacks.

The apartment belonged to the mother of the defendant Hector Suarez. The regular occupants included the defendant Hector Suarez, his mother, his two brothers, and the defendant Maria Caban (who, though not a member of the immediate family, had recently taken up residence there). The only member of the Suarez family at home when the police arrived was the defendant Hector Suarez.

In weighing the evidence, it is necessary to take into account subdivision 2 of section 220.25 of the Penal Law which reads as follows: "The presence of a narcotic drug, narcotic preparation on marihuana in open view in a room, other than a public place, under circumstances evincing an intent to unlawfully mix, compound, package or otherwise prepare for *45sale such controlled substance is presumptive evidence of knowing possession thereof by each and every person in close proximity to such controlled substance at the time such controlled substance was found”.

The defendants urge that (1) subdivision 2 of section 220.25 is unconstitutional, and (2) even if it is constitutional, the evidence is insufficient to sustain their convictions.