People v. Caban
[…] Although it is probable that a jury would draw the same inference * * * we think the inference is so compelling that it is reasonable to require by a statutory presumption that the inference be drawn.” (Controlled Substance, Dangerous Unless Used as Directed, NY Legis, Doc, 1972, No. 10, p 70, emphasis added.)

The proposition that the statute is constitutional is reinforced by two decisions of the Court of Appeals. First, in People v Leyva (supra) the court upheld the constitutionality of subdivision 1 of section 220.25 of the Penal Law which reads: "The presence of a controlled substance in an automobile * * * is presumptive evidence of knowing possession thereof by each and every person in the automobile at the time such controlled substance was found”.

It should be noted that unlike subdivision 2 of section 220.25, this statute does not require that the controlled substance be in open view.