dispense controlled substances in schedules II through V. 2 He also held a
[…] each factor the weight [she] determines is appropriate.’” Volkman v. DEA, 567
F.3d 215, 222 (6th Cir. 2009) (quoting Hoxie v. DEA, 419 F.3d 477, 482 (6th Cir.
2005)); see also Morall v. DEA, 412 F.3d 165, 173-74 (D.C. Cir. 2005) (similar).
“Registrants dispensing controlled substances must comply with a number
of statutory and regulatory requirements.” Morall, 412 F.3d at 174. As relevant
here, DEA regulations provide that a prescription is lawful only if “issued for a
legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course
of his professional practice.” 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04(a). “The responsibility for the
proper prescribing and dispensing of controlled substances is upon the prescribing
practitioner . . . .” Id. Similarly, with the exception of circumstances irrelevant
to this case, in Utah it constitutes “unprofessional conduct” for a physician to
-17-
issue a prescription for a drug “without first obtaining information in the usual