Merrill S. v. Joel S.
[…] (Bolatin v Bolatin, 29 AD2d 534, affd without opn 22 NY2d 794.) Thus, the Bolatin court modified the order of the court below by deleting the provision for the suspension of visitation rights; the Appellate Division took note that the judgment of the Supreme Court provided for visitation, and there had been no referral to the Family Court of the question.

In 1972, section 651 of the Family Court Act was amended to include a subdivision (b), to wit: "When initiated in the family court, the family court has jurisdiction to determine * * * proceedings brought by petition and order to show cause, for the determination of the custody of minors.”

There is a split in such sparse authority as we have in interpreting this statute as it relates to the question raised herein. The petitioner relies on Matter of Sturm v Sturm (71 Misc 2d 577).