habeas relief, arguing, under Atkins v. Virginia, 536 U.S. 304 (2002), that he
[…] DISORDERS 41 (4th ed.2000). This definition is often referred to as the DSM-IV-TR definition.
14
Case: 11-70010 Document: 00511707653 Page: 15 Date Filed: 12/27/2011
No. 11-70010
which occurs prior to the age of 18.” Briseno, 135 S.W.3d at 7 (footnotes
omitted).8 Importantly, this definition draws on the standard provided for in the
Texas Persons with Mental Retardation Act, which requires that mental
retardation originate during a person’s “developmental period,” prior to their
eighteenth birthday. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 591.003(13) (“‘Mental
retardation’ means significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning that
is concurrent with deficits in adaptive behavior and originates during the
developmental period.”). “Significantly subaverage intellectual functioning is
defined as an IQ of about 70 or below (approximately 2 standard deviations
below the mean).” Briseno, 135 S.W.3d at 7 n.24 (citation omitted).9
“Impairments in adaptive behavior are defined as significant limitations in an