OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Notwithstanding that interpretive opinion of the Superintendent of Police, the bill was enacted.
It is the opinion of this court that the personnel records of Michael Hanahoe are, except as limited hereinafter, subject to examination pursuant to the broadened provisions of the Freedom of Information Act.
A few words about the "personal privacy” exception relied upon by the defendant may be in order at this time.
Section 87 (subd 2, par [b]) of the Public Officers Law exempts from disclosure records or portions of records which, "if disclosed would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy under the provisions of subdivision two of section eighty-nine of this article”.
The relevant portion of subdivision 2 of section 89, which defines "[a]n unwarranted invasion of personal privacy” is clause (i) of paragraph (b) which exempts "disclosure of em*976ployment, medical or credit histories or personal references of applicants for employment”.