OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] A few words about the "personal privacy” exception relied upon by the defendant may be in order at this time.
Section 87 (subd 2, par [b]) of the Public Officers Law exempts from disclosure records or portions of records which, "if disclosed would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy under the provisions of subdivision two of section eighty-nine of this article”.
The relevant portion of subdivision 2 of section 89, which defines "[a]n unwarranted invasion of personal privacy” is clause (i) of paragraph (b) which exempts "disclosure of em*976ployment, medical or credit histories or personal references of applicants for employment”.
Since the documents sought do not refer to "applicants for employment” but rather to complaints and incidents which may have occurred during employment by the Parole Department, we do not believe that they are exempted by the statute.