OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The recovery sought by the plaintiff represents certain costs for care and maintenance provided defendant’s daughter, Lara Schneps, at the Willowbrook State School (now the Willowbrook Development Center). Subdivision (a) of section 43.03 of the Mental Hygiene Law provided, at the time of the services in question were provided to Lara Schneps: "The patient, his estate, his spouse, his parents or his legal guardian if he is under twenty-one, and his committee and any fiduciary or representative payee holding assets for him or on his behalf are jointly and severally liable for fees for services rendered to the patient.”