OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Defendant also argues that section 43.03 of the Mental Hygiene Law, as amended effective August 5, 1977, absolves him of any *832liability for the subject fees. Addressing these arguments in inverse order, section 43.03, as amended, provides: "The patient, his estate, his spouse, his parents or his legal guardian if he is under twenty-one years of age, and his committee and any fiduciary or representative payee holding assets for him or on his behalf are jointly and severally liable for the fees for services rendered to the patient. Parents or spouses of parents are not liable for the fees for services rendered to a disabled child [which includes a retarded child] under twenty-one years of age, who does not share the common household even if the child returns to the common household for periodic visits.” Defendant’s contention that section 43.03, as amended, absolves him of liability under its predecessor section is neither supported by the language of the amended section nor the character of the amendment.