Washington Federal Savings & Loan Ass'n v. Schneider
[…] In view of the fact that there was only $4,287.87 remaining after satisfaction of the first mortgage, the question of priority between the lien for common charges ($2,662.72) and the second mortgage ($7,739.89) is clearly evident.

THE CONTENTIONS

Stonegate Homes relies on section 339-z of the Real Property Law which provides in part, as follows: "The board *927of managers, on behalf of the unit owners, shall have a lien on each unit for the unpaid common charges thereof, together with interest thereon, prior to all other liens except only (i) liens for taxes on the unit in favor of any assessing unit, school district, special district, county or other taxing unit, and (ii) all sums unpaid on a first mortgage of record or on a subordinate mortgage of record held by the New York job development authority. Upon the sale or conveyance of a unit, such unpaid common charges shall be paid out of the sale proceeds or by the grantee”. (Emphasis supplied.) It is the position of Stonegate that its lien for condominium common charges is, by virtue of the foregoing section, entitled to priority over the Bergen State Bank’s recorded second mortgage.