Washington Federal Savings & Loan Ass'n v. Schneider
[…] In any event, Bergen State argues that if the lien for common charges is entitled to priority, then the priority should be limited to the amount reflected in the filing of May 15, 1974 and not in the additional amount claimed on May 4, 1977.

RESOLUTION

To be sure the language used by the draftsmen of sections 339-z and 339-aa lacks a certain precision. What is clear, however, is the fact a lien for common charges is provided for by section 339-z and that such lien, when effectuated, gains a certain priority. As noted, that section provides that the *928"board of managers, on behalf of the unit owners, shall have a lien on each unit for the unpaid common charges thereof * * * prior to all other liens” other than that of a first mortgagee or a municipality for realty taxes. (Emphasis supplied.)