Washington Federal Savings & Loan Ass'n v. Schneider
[…] Upon the sale or conveyance of a unit, such unpaid common charges shall be paid out of the sale proceeds or by the grantee”. (Emphasis supplied.) It is the position of Stonegate that its lien for condominium common charges is, by virtue of the foregoing section, entitled to priority over the Bergen State Bank’s recorded second mortgage.

The Bergen State Bank relies on section 339-aa of the Real Property Law which provides, in part: "The lien provided for in the immediately preceding section shall be effective from and after the filing in the office of the recording officer in which the declaration is filed a verified notice of lien stating the name (if any) and address of the property, the liber and page of record of the declaration, the name of the record owner of the unit, the unit designation, the amount and purpose for which due, and the date when due; and shall continue in effect until all sums secured thereby, with the interest thereon, shall have been fully paid or until expiration six years from the date of filing, whichever occurs sooner.” (Emphasis supplied.) It is their contention that the lien of the condominium was effective only after the notice of lien was filed by the condominium.