Washington Federal Savings & Loan Ass'n v. Schneider
[…] Both sections were part of the laws of the State of New York at the time Bergen State Bank agreed to take a second mortgage on the subject property and at that time they should have been aware of the fact that such a second mortgage was subject to having its priority displaced by a lien for common charges.5

Accordingly, for the reasons noted, the referee’s report is confirmed and defendant Stonegate’s motion is granted in all respects.

. The second mortgagee may wish to protect its position at a foreclosure sale by, for example, bidding in.

. Since section 339-z of the Real Property Law provided that "Upon the sale or conveyance of a unit, such unpaid common charges shall be paid out of the sale proceeds or by the grantee”, once any prospective grantee is put on notice of some outstanding charges, it is incumbent upon a prospective buyer to take steps to ascertain his possible exposure for unpaid charges, or otherwise protect himself. Section 339-z entitles any "grantor or grantee of a unit * * * to a statement from the manager or board of managers, setting forth the amount of the unpaid common charges accrued against the unit, and neither such grantor nor grantee shall be liable for, nor shall the unit conveyed be subject to a lien for, any unpaid common charges against such unit accrued prior to such conveyance in excess of the amount therein set forth.”

. It would clearly be an impossible task for the condominium managers to know in advance the total amount a particular unit owner will default on so as to be able to prepare a lien securing all the money which will be owed to it.