Washington Federal Savings & Loan Ass'n v. Schneider
[…] It should also be noted that at one point later on in section 339-z it is provided: "Upon the sale or conveyance of a unit, such unpaid common charges shall be paid out of the sale proceeds or by the grantee.”4 Again there is no limitation on the amount of the unpaid common charges which would be paid out of the sale proceeds except for the modifying word "such” and that word refers to the article "the” used in the opening sentence.

Finally, on the point, section 339-aa provides that the amount of the lien is to be noted on the verified notice of lien and further states that such lien "shall continue in effect until all sums secured thereby, with interest thereon, shall have been fully paid”. (Emphasis supplied.) Such quoted and underscored language, while creating some possible ambiguity, does not, in my opinion, limit the lien defined in section 339-z of the Real Property Law to the amount specified in the verified *930notice of lien. Indeed, the concluding sentence in section 339-aa makes that clear when it provides: "Except as herein specifically provided, nothing contained herein shall affect or impair or release the unit from the lien for such common charges or impair or diminish the rights of the manager or the board of managers on behalf of the unit owners under this section and section three hundred thirty-nine-z.” (Emphasis supplied.)

The "hue and cry” of unconstitutionality raised by the Bergen State Bank, the holder of the second mortgage which has been severely undercut by the lien for common charges is, in my opinion, without merit.