Washington Federal Savings & Loan Ass'n v. Schneider
[…] To read into this statute, as has been suggested, a requirement that the board of managers update its liens monthly3 in order to protect additional amounts accruing each month would be an interpretation which would be costly, burdensome and contrary to the afore-mentioned legislative objective. It should also be noted that at one point later on in section 339-z it is provided: "Upon the sale or conveyance of a unit, such unpaid common charges shall be paid out of the sale proceeds or by the grantee.”4 Again there is no limitation on the amount of the unpaid common charges which would be paid out of the sale proceeds except for the modifying word "such” and that word refers to the article "the” used in the opening sentence.