Duverney v. State
[…] . The Second Circuit, in its decision, had followed Monroe v Pape (365 US 167, supra).

. Justice Brennan was careful to note in the Monell decision that it would not in any way affect an Eleventh Amendment bar to an action against the State. He stated "[o]ur holding today is, of course, limited to local government units which are not considered part of the State for Eleventh Amendment purposes.” (Monell v New York City Dept. of Social Servs., 436 US 658, at p 690, n 54.)

. Recently section 17 of the Public Officers Law was extensively amended by chapter 466 of the Laws of 1978 and became effective September 4, 1978. The new statute similarly provides that "the duty to indemnify and save harmless prescribed by this subdivision shall not arise where the injury or damage resulted from intentional wrongdoing or recklessness on the part of the employee.” (L 1978, ch 466, subd 3, par [a].) Thus there is no substantial change in the statute with respect to intentional tort.

. It should be noted that the claimant, on oral argument, withdrew his application for summary judgment based on the punitive damages found in the Federal court.