James V. Selna, District Judge, Presiding
[…] (2) A foster parent if the authority of the biological
or adoptive parents to make educational decisions on
the child’s behalf specifically has been limited by
court order in accordance with Section 300.30(b)(1)
or (2) of Title 34 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
(3) A guardian generally authorized to act as the
child’s parent, or authorized to make educational
decisions for the child.
(4) An individual acting in the place of a biological
or adoptive parent, including a grandparent, steppar-
9
This conclusion is consistent with the IDEA regulations upon which
section 56028 is based. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.30(a)(3) (defining “parent” to
include “[a] guardian generally authorized to act as the child’s parent, or
authorized to make educational decisions for the child”); 2007 Cal. Legis.
Serv. ch. 454 (A.B. 1663) (West) (explaining that the 2007 amendments
to section 56028 were enacted to conform section 56028 to the federal
IDEA regulations); Assistance to States for the Education of Children
With Disabilities, 71 Fed.