James V. Selna, District Judge, Presiding
[…] the 2009 amendment, then the 2009 amendment is
superfluous—a conclusion contrary to basic rules of statutory
construction. See Bosley Med. Inst., Inc. v. Kremer, 403 F.3d
672, 681 (9th Cir. 2005) (“We try to avoid, where possible,
an interpretation of a statute that renders any part of it super-
fluous and does not give effect to all of the words used by [the
legislature].” (internal quotation marks omitted)).
The majority agrees with this general principle of statutory
construction, but reaches a contrary conclusion because it
finds Education Code § 56041 dispositive. See Maj. Op. at
21332-34. This section states that for students “between the
ages of 18 and 22, inclusive, . . . the last district of residence
in effect prior to the pupil’s attaining the age of majority shall
become and remain as the responsible local educational
agency, as long as and until the parent or parents relocate to
a new district.” Cal. Educ. Code § 56041(a). Although, by its
terms, § 56041 is limited to students between the ages of 18
and 22, the majority believes that this section “demonstrates
21346 ORANGE COUNTY v. CALIFORNIA DEP’T OF EDUCATION
the legislature’s intent that the school district responsible for