In re Hennessy
[…] The court, therefore, declines to disqualify itself.

The Special Prosecutor also claims that the Extraordinary Special and Trial Term of the Supreme Court has exclusive jurisdiction to consider this application "pursuant to the mandate of Executive Order No. 43 and Judiciary Law 149 (2).” Subdivision 2 of section 149 of the Judiciary Law states: "A motion involving a matter pending before such extraordinary special or trial term shall be made returnable at such term, except that, in the exercise of discretion, a justice of the appellate division of the supreme court in the department in which such extraordinary special or trial term is being held may grant permission for such motion to be heard at a term of such appellate division.”