People v. Kazmarick
[…] Further, I believe that public policy should require, under penalty of criminal sanction, that one who creates, by his own conduct, whether criminal or noncriminal conduct, a grave risk of death or injury to others has a duty and obligation to alleviate the danger, or, at the very least, to prevent the injury or death by alerting the probable victims to the danger. The terms "act” and "conduct” mentioned in the above statutory definitions should be construed to include acts of omission as well as commission. Authority for this holding is found in section 15.10 of the Penal Law which provides that "[t]he minimal requirement for criminal liability is the performance by a person of conduct which includes a voluntary act or the omission to perform an act which he is physically capable of performing. ” (Emphasis supplied.)

This court is mindful of People v Hoffman (162 Misc 677), a Court of General Sessions case which found no criminal liability on facts quite similar to those at bar.