People v. Kazmarick
[…] The only other testimony before the Grand Jury relating to the occurrence of the fire was from a fireman who had received the alarm, evidently by telephone, from a tenant who had stated to him that there was a fire in the hallway.

Questions of law thus raised are threefold: (1) whether there was sufficient corroboration of the confession; (2) whether corroboration of a confession is required for indictment; and (3) whether the conduct of the defendant as set forth, with the unfortunate results, constituted the crimes charged, or any lesser included offense thereof.

CPL 60.50 provides: "A person may not be convicted of any offense solely upon evidence of a confession or admission made by him without additional proof that the offense charged has been committed.”

Consequently, there must be proof of the corpus delicti to corroborate the confession.