OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Petitioner’s franchise agreement with the City of New York grants petitioner the privilege of operating a cable television system in parts of Manhattan, and enables it to run cable beneath the city’s streets. The agreement provides, inter alia, that petitioner is to pay a franchise fee to the city in the amount of 5% of its gross receipts, in addition to special franchise taxes. Special franchise taxes, although assessed by a State board according to a uniform State scheme, are ultimately paid to the city, (see Real Property Tax Law, § 600 et seq.) Section 626 of the Real Property Tax Law, like its predecessor, former section 48 of the Tax Law, provides as follows:
"1. When a tax levied on a special franchise is due in any assessing unit, if the special franchise owner has paid such assessing unit for its exclusive use during the past year under any agreement or statute requiring the same, a sum based upon a percentage of gross earnings or other income, a license fee or other sum of money on account of such special franchise possessed by such special franchise owner, which payment was in the nature of a tax, all amounts so paid for the exclusive use of such assessing unit * * * shall be deducted from the tax based on the assessment made by the state board for purposes of the assessing unit, but not otherwise, and the remainder shall be the tax on such special franchise payable for such purposes.