OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] This court was then engaged in a murder trial. Justice Rubin appropriately referred the matter for a hearing to be held after the termination of that trial. In fact, the hearing was conducted while the jurors were still deliberating in the murder case. Accordingly, under all the circumstances, there has been compliance both by the People and by the court system in compliance with the order directing the hearing.
The thrust of this motion to dismiss encompasses both the statutory timetable of CPL 30.30 and the constitutional rights of a defendant to a speedy trial as codified in New York under CPL 30.20. CPL 30.30 clearly mandates that a motion to dismiss must be granted "where the people are not ready for trial within: (a) six months of the commencement of a criminal action [felony]”. (CPL 30.30, subd 1, par [a].) Furthermore, in the case of a retrial, CPL 30.30 (subd 5, par [a]) specifies that "where the defendant is to be tried following * * * an order for a new trial * * * the criminal action * * * must be deemed to have commenced on * * * the date the order occasioning a retrial becomes final”. Thus in this case the operative date is October 30, 1978.
Mr.