*830OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] This caused abuses by the practice of some defendants in filing frivolous counterclaims in excess of the permitted jurisdictional amount in small claims thereby mandating the court to transfer the entire case to the regular part of the court. Subdivision (b) of section 1805 often frustrated the purposes for which small claims were established to save time, expenses and legal fees. To remedy these abuses, the Legislature recently amended subdivision (b) of section 1805 of the Civil Court Act in chapter 77 of the Laws of 1977 by providing that: "No counterclaim shall be permitted in a small claims action, unless the court would have had monetary jurisdiction over the counterclaim if it had been filed as a small claim. Any other claim sought to be maintained against the claimant may be filed in any court of competent jurisdiction.”