People v. United Bus Corp.
[…] As to defendant United Bus Corp. the motion requires further consideration. CPL 40.20 proscribes a second "prosecution”. Prosecution is defined in CPL 40.30. It provides, in part, that "a person 'is prosecuted’ for an offense, within the meaning of section 40.20, when he is charged therewith by an accusatory instrument filed in a court of this state or of any jurisdiction within the United States”. The Administrative Adjudications Bureau is not a court. Thus, by statutory definition there has been no previous prosecution in this case. Further, subdivision 3 of section 227 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law provides, in part, "[a]n order entered after the receipt of an answer admitting the charge or where a determination is made that the charge has been established shall be civil in nature, but shall be treated as a conviction for the purposes of this chapter. The commissioner or his designee may include in such order an imposition of any penalty authorized by any provision of this chapter for a conviction of such violation, except that no penalty therefor shall include imprisonment, nor, if monetary, exceed the amount of the fine which could have been imposed had the charge been heard by a court.” It appears, therefore, that by its terms CPL 40.20 (subd 2) cannot serve as a bar to the present prosecution.

However, that conclusion does not end consideration of the matter. That result raises questions including denial of equal protection of the laws.