People v. United Bus Corp.
[…] *1098The motion to dismiss is denied as to Robert A. Bennet, Jr. There has been no previous prosecution of any kind concerning him arising from the act or criminal transaction in question. Thus, this is not a second prosecution.

As to defendant United Bus Corp. the motion requires further consideration. CPL 40.20 proscribes a second "prosecution”. Prosecution is defined in CPL 40.30. It provides, in part, that "a person 'is prosecuted’ for an offense, within the meaning of section 40.20, when he is charged therewith by an accusatory instrument filed in a court of this state or of any jurisdiction within the United States”. The Administrative Adjudications Bureau is not a court. Thus, by statutory definition there has been no previous prosecution in this case.