People v. United Bus Corp.
[…] It appears, therefore, that by its terms CPL 40.20 (subd 2) cannot serve as a bar to the present prosecution.

However, that conclusion does not end consideration of the matter. That result raises questions including denial of equal protection of the laws. (NY Const, art I, § 11; US Const, 14th Arndt, § 1.)

Subdivision 1 of section 225 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law provides for the administrative adjudication of "all violations of this chapter or of a local law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation relating to traffic, except parking, standing, stopping or pedestrian offenses, which occur within a city having a population of two hundred fifty thousand or more, or within that portion of Suffolk County for which a district court has been established, and which are classified as traffic infractions”.

Thus, only where the act or criminal transaction occurs in cities having a population of 250,000 or in those portions of Suffolk County for which a District Court has been established could the present situation arise.