People v. Block & Kleaver, Inc.
[…] The Court of Appeals held that the conduct of the defendant constituted false advertising and that it was properly convicted of violating former section 421 of the Penal Law, the predecessor of section 190.20.

Accordingly, the defendant corporation is found guilty of the crime of false advertising in violation of section 190.20 of the Penal Law.

The charge that the defendant corporation committed the crime of scheme to defraud, first degree, will now be considered.

Subdivision 1 of section 190.65 of the Penal Law provides as follows: "A person is guilty of a scheme to defraud in the first degree when he (a) engages in a scheme constituting a systematic ongoing course of conduct with intent to defraud ten or more persons or to obtain property from ten or more persons *763by false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises, and (b) so obtains property from one or more of such persons.”

The following evidence was produced by the prosecution to demonstrate that the conduct of the defendant corporation violated this section.