OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The first four items are not recorded in the minutes.
Article 10-A of the Judiciary Law defines the duties of a stenographer appointed by the District Attorney to take and transcribe the testimony given before Grand Juries in the county. Section 325 of the Judiciary Law limits the stenographer’s duty "to take in shorthand or upon a typewriting machine the testimony introduced before such grand juries, and * * * to furnish to the district attorney of such county a full copy of all such testimony as such district attorney shall require”. Additionally, CPL 190.25 mandates that instructions be given to the Grand Jury by its legal advisors, the court and the District Attorney, concerning "the law with respect to its duties or any matter before it” and that such instructions be recorded in the minutes.