People v. Cornish
[…] Co., 303 NY 545, affd sub *74nom. South Buffalo Ry. Co. v Ahern, 344 US 367; People v Estrada, 80 Misc 2d 608).

As the court stated in People v Pagnotta (25 NY2d 333, 337), "There is a strong presumption that a statute duly enacted by the Legislature is constitutional. Indeed, we have held that in order to declare a law unconstitutional, the invalidity of the law must be demonstrated beyond a reasonable doubt.”

Subdivision (1) of section 265.02 of the Penal Law reads as follows: "A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree when: (1) He commits the crime of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree as defined in subdivision one, two, three or five of section 265.01, and has been previously convicted of any crime”.