OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Mr. Cervantes financed his automobile purchase through the Premier Credit Corporation (Premier). The finance agreement provides in relevant part: “The undersigned insured further agrees and hereby appoints irrevocably the payee and/or assigns as attorney in fact empowered to cancel the above policy or policies with the same full force *740and effect as if cancelled by the undersigned insured himself”. On August 20, 1975, Premier sent a notice of cancellation of the Reliance policy, with a date of cancellation noted thereon as September 4, 1975.
Section 576 of the Banking Law is the statutory authority for cancellation of a policy of insurance by a premium finance agency. (Dyer v Great Eastern Ins. Co., 41 AD2d 581.)
The statute provides: “1. When a premium finance agreement contains a power of attorney or other authority enabling the premium finance agency to cancel any insurance contract or contracts listed in the agreement, the insurance contract or contracts shall not be cancelled unless such cancellation is effectuated in accordance with the following provisions” (emphasis supplied).