OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] - After hearing extensive argument both from the attorneys for the parties and by telephone from various hospital-affiliated doctors (which was necessary because a decision must be rendered immediately or the matter becomes moot, and because counsel was otherwise engaged during a large part of the morning), the court feels that petitioner is entitled to have a “bris” performed for his infant son. Said right is one of the rights specifically mandated by statute. Section 2803-c (subd 3, par a) of the Public Health Law states that “every patient’s civil and religious liberties * * * shall not be infringed, and the facility shall encourage and assist in the fullest possible exercise of these rights.” There*109fore, respondent is mandated to assist petitioner in obtaining a “bris” for his son. The public policy enunciated in said section as to patients’ rights is not limited merely to nursing homes, etc., but logically must be interpreted to include hospitals.