OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] OPINION OF THE COURT
Margaret Taylor, J.Plaintiff is a New York corporation that publishes a daily Chinese language newspaper entitled The World Journal. On April 16, 1980, plaintiff filed a claim with the defendant, the New York State Department of Taxation and Finance. That claim asked for a refund of the sales tax plaintiff paid on local calls and equipment charges during the months of August through December, 1979. Plaintiff based its claim on section 1115 (subd [b], par [i]) of the New York Tax Law which states in pertinent part: “Telephony and telegraphy and telephone and telegraph service used by newspapers * * * in the * * * dissemination of news shall be exempt from the tax imposed under subdivision (b) of section eleven hundred five if the charge for such services is a toll charge or a charge for mileage services, including the associated station terminal equipment.”
*642On May 19, 1980 defendant denied the plaintiff’s claim to the extent of $67.44 and granted the claim in part by approving a refund of $1.40. On July 15, plaintiff timely petitioned the New York State Tax Appeals Bureau for a redetermination of its tax exemption claim.