OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Section 6224 also provides, however: “4. Exclusive jurisdiction is hereby conferred upon the court of claims to hear, audit and determine the claims of any person against the city university of New York *** (b) * * * in the same manner and to the extent provided by and subject to the provisions of the court of claims act with respect to claims against the state, and to make awards and render judgments therefor.”
The State has argued that the incorporation of the latter subdivision into section 6224 means that all claims against the City University are governed by the filing requirement of section 10 of the Court of Claims Act.