OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] A proper analysis of this issue requires careful study of various statutory definitions and an examination of legislative intent.
A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree when “[h]e possesses any loaded firearm” (Penal Law, § 265.02, subd [4]). A firearm “means any pistol * * * except an antique firearm.” (Penal Law, § 265.00, subd 3.)
The term “[a]ntique firearm” is defined in subdivision 14 of section 265.00 of the Penal Law as follows: “Any unloaded muzzle loading pistol or revolver with a matchlock, flintlock, percussion cap, or similar type of ignition system, or a pistol or revolver which uses fixed cartridges which are no longer available in the ordinary channels of commercial trade.” (Emphasis supplied.)
The term “[Loaded firearm” is defined in subdivision 15 of section 265.00 of the Penal Law as follows: “any firearm loaded with ammunition or any firearm which is possessed by one who, at the same time, possesses a quantity of ammunition which may be used to discharge such firearm.”
Without question, had the pistol found on defendant in this case been unloaded it would qualify as an “[a]ntique *835firearm”, thus excepting the defendant from culpability under article 265 of the Penal Law.
Under such circumstances the defendant would in no way have run afoul of any law.