OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The course of conduct allegedly constituting the offenses — entering Dr. Lewenberg’s office and stealing drugs and personal property — was closely related in criminal purpose so as to constitute a single criminal venture within the meaning of CPL 40.20 (subd [2]).
The issue now arises whether any of the exceptions enumerated in CPL 40.20 (subd 2) applies. There are six exceptions which, if applicable, would permit a prosecution on the burglary and grand larceny charges. The People contend that paragraphs (a) and (b) apply in the instant' case. CPL 40.20 (subd 2, par [a]) provides that a person may be separately prosecuted for two offenses based upon the same criminal transaction if: “(a) The offenses as defined have substantially different elements and the acts establishing the offense are in the main clearly distinguishable from those establishing the other”. This exception “[i]n essence, calls for clear and chronological factual distinction between the acts establishing one offense and those establishing another.” (Denzer, Practice Commentary, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 11A [1971], CPL 40.20, p 107.) CPL 40.20 (subd 2, par [b]) permits separate prosecutions if: “(b) Each of the offenses as defined contains an element which is not an element of the other, and the statutory provisions defining such offenses are designed to prevent very different kinds of harm or evil”.
With regard to the burglary count in the indictment, this court holds that a separate prosecution may be conducted as to that charge pursuant to either of the above exceptions.