OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The New York Legislature has chosen to expand the constitutional guarantee by its promulgation of CPL 40.20. (Matter of Auer v Smith, 77 AD2d 172.) This section is generally known as the “same transaction” test which precludes a second prosecution based upon the same transaction as a former one. (Matter of Abraham v Justices of N. Y. Supreme Ct. of Bronx County, 37 NY2d 560; cf. Ashe v Swenson, 397 US 436, 448 [Brennan, J., concurring on “same transaction” grounds].) Specifically, CPL 40.20 (subd 2) states “[a] person may not be separately prosecuted for two offenses based upon the same act or criminal transaction”. Cognizant of the dangers inherent in so broad a rule, the Legislature adopted the version advanced by the Model Penal Code (American Law Institute, Model Penal Code, Proposed Official Draft [1962], § 1.09, subd [1], par [c]; § 1.10) and postulated several exceptions.