OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Ҥ 165.40 Criminal possession of stolen property in the third degree
“A person is guilty of criminal posssession of stolen property in the third degree when he knowingly possesses stolen property, with intent to benefit himself or a person other than an owner thereof or to impede the recovery by an owner thereof.”
The misdemeanor complaint further charged the defendant with criminally possessing a hypodermic needle and criminal possession of a controlled substance in the seventh degree (Penal Law, § 220.03). The latter is defined as follows:
Ҥ 220.30 Criminal possession of a controlled substance in the seventh degree
“A person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the seventh degree when he knowingly and unlawfully possesses a controlled substance.”
Examination of the above statutes clearly indicates that prosecution of the burglary count in the indictment requires proof of a fact not required to be proVen under the misdemeanor complaint.