OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] However, prosecution of the grand larceny charge is prohibited. Although that count is constitutional under Brown and Jeffers, it fails to fall within either the “element” or “evil” exception to the *21broader double jeopardy protections afforded by the New York statutory “same transaction” test.
JOINTLY PROSECUTABLE OFFENSES
cpl 40.40
The defendant James Fletcher asserts that prosecution of the instant indictment is also barred by CPL 40.40. This section provides in relevant part:
Ҥ 40.40 Separate prosecution of jointly prosecutable offenses; when barred
“1. Where two or more offenses are joinable in a single accusatory instrument against a person by reason of being based upon the same criminal transaction, pursuant to paragraph (a) of subdivision two of section 200.20, such person may not, under circumstances prescribed in this section, be separately prosecuted for such offenses even though such separate prosecutions are not otherwise barred by any other section of this article.