OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] At a meeting held on September 16,1974, the Steuben County Board of Supervisors passed by unanimous vote, pursuant to chapter 1049, Local Law No. 2 of 1974. Effective January 1, 1975, Local Law No. 2 established the office of District Attorney for the County of Steuben as a full-time position. By so doing, the board rendered the county eligible to receive the annual State-funded salary contribution and also subjected Steuben County to section 183-a of the Judiciary Law’s requirement that the District Attorney be paid a salary at least equivalent to that of a County Judge in this county.
Section 201 of the County Law, originally enacted in 1950, states: “Notwithstanding the provisions of any general law other than this chapter or of any special law to the contrary, each board of supervisors shall fix the salary of all officers paid from county funds, except the members of the judiciary.” Arguably, by accepting the $10,000 annual salary contribution from the State, the board of supervisors has removed the position of District Attorney from the purview of section 201 of the County Law. Not since 1974 has Steuben County’s District Attorney been paid exclusively from county funds.