OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] There is no *73contention before this court that section 183-a of the Judiciary Law qualifies as a validly enacted special law. Article IX (§ 2, subd [c]) of the New York State Constitution allows local governments “to adopt and amend local laws not inconsistent with the provisions of this constitution or any general law relating to its property, affairs or government”.
The respondent would have this court rule section 183-a of the Judiciary Law an unconstitutional exercise of legislative authority in that it does not qualify as a general law. Article IX (§ 3, subd [d], par [1]) of the New York State Constitution defines a “general law” as that “which in terms and in effect applies alike to all counties, all counties other than those wholly included within a city, all cities, all towns or all villages.” Admittedly, section 183-a of the Judiciary Law with its incorporation by reference of subdivision 8 of section 700 of the County Law classifies counties so as to create at least five distinct groups, i.e., (1) the five counties contained within New York City, (2) counties other than the five