Young v. Carruth
[…] It stated that the apartment would be occupied by Mr. Sanford Parker and Mrs. Eleanore Parker. The appellant decorated and furnished the apartment, entertained guests, and occupied the premises *589as her primary residence with decedent Parker in a relationship characterized as noted above as “one of husband and wife” until the decedent’s death in February, 1980.

The State Human Rights Law (Executive Law, art 15) proscribes discrimination in the sale, rental or leasing of housing accommodations on the basis of marital status (Executive Law, § 296, subd 5, par [a]). Section 300 of the law provides that “[t]he provisions of this article shall be construed liberally for the accomplishment of purposes thereof.” The City Human Rights Law (Administrative Code of City of New York, § Bl-7.0, subd 5, par [a]) which also proscribes discrimination in housing on the basis of marital status also contains section B1-11.0 which similarly provides for a “liberal” construction of that provision.