OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Matter of Saur v Director of Creedmore Psychiatric Center, 41 NY2d 1023; Matter of Rubin v Levine, 41 NY2d 1024). Moreover, “such interpretation is entitled, where the meaning of the statute is doubtful, to great, if not controlling, weight.” (Matter of Armitage v Board of Educ., 122 Misc 586, 590, affd 210 App Div 812, affd 240 NY 548.)
*70Clearly, then, there was no violation of former subdivision 10 of section 14-a of the Banking Law. Moreover, the court also finds that there was never a violation of section 5-501 of the General Obligations Law warranting any sanctions under section 5-511 of the General Obligations Law. Section 5-511 of the General Obligations Law states in relevant part that “the knowingly taking, receiving, reserving or charging * * * a greater sum * * * by a savings bank * * * shall only be held and adjudged a forfeiture of the entire interest which the loan or obligation carries with it or which has been agreed to be paid thereon. If a greater sum * * * has been paid, the person paying the same * * * may recover from the savings bank * * * twice the entire amount of the interest thus paid.”
The penalty is clearly stated. However, it is based upon the “knowingly taking” of the sums involved. Under the circumstances presented, the defendant bank did not have the requisite intent to exact a usurious interest rate.