People v. Casey
[…] Following the arrest of the two defendants, a felony hearing was tentatively scheduled in the Town Court of the Town of Queensbury for June 21, 1982. During the adjourned period, the defendants made the motions presently before the court. The show cause order issued by the court on June 15, 1982 stayed the felony hearing and any presentment to a Grand Jury, pending a determination of the issues herein.

Section 677 (subd 3, par [b]) of the County Law, provides as follows: “Such records shall be open to inspection by the district attorney of the county. Upon application of the personal representative, spouse or next of kin of the de*591ceased to the coroner or the medical examiner, a copy of the autopsy report, as described in subdivision two of this section shall be furnished to such applicant. Upon proper application of any person who is or may be affected in a civil or criminal action by the contents of the record of any investigation, or upon application of any person having a substantial interest therein, an order may be made by a court of record, or by a justice of the supreme court, that the record of that investigation be made available for his inspection, or that a transcript thereof be furnished to him, or both.”

The section thus provides: “Upon proper application of any person who is or may be affected in a * * * criminal action by the contents of the record of any investigation, an order may be made * * * by a justice of the supreme court”.

The People and Dr.