People v. Casey
[…] Both defendants have requested a transcript of all portions of the coroner’s investigation. The People and Dr. Spitzer argue that the defendants “are entitled to only that portion or portions of the Coroner’s Report containing the clinical/pathological findings made during the actual autopsy,” if they are entitled to anything.

The contents of the autopsy report are defined in subdivision 2 of section 677 of the County Law as follows: “The report of any autopsy or other examination shall state every fact and circumstance tending to show the condition of the body and the cause and means or manner of death. The person performing an autopsy, for the purpose of determining the cause of death or means or manner of death, shall enter upon the record the pathological appearances and findings, embodying such information as may be prescribed by the commissioner of health, and append thereto the diagnosis of the cause of death and of the means or manner of death. Methods and forms prescribed by the commissioner of health for obtaining and preserving records and statistics of autopsies conducted within the state shall be employed. A detailed description of the findings, written during the progress of the autopsy, and the conclusions drawn therefrom shall, when completed, be filed in the office of the coroner or medical examiner” (emphasis added).

This court, in its discretion, will grant defendants’ motions to the extent that they are entitled to a transcript of *593the coroner’s investigation containing the clinical/pathological findings made during the actual autopsy.