OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Though the objectives of the Ferguson court, to relieve the estate from the burden of the lease and further the orderly administration of the estate’s assets, are consistent with the objectives of section 236 of the Real Property Law, the commercial setting distinguishes it from the case at bar. Therefore, to apply the rule in Ferguson to a case concerning the assignment of a residential premises pursuant to section 236 of the Real Property Law would be improper. Especially in light of the statute’s explicit applicability to an executor.
Section 236 of the Real Property Law passed in 1965, provides in part: “Notwithstanding any contrary provision contained in any lease hereafter made which affects premises demised for residential use * * * the executor, administrator or legal representative of a deceased tenant under such a lease, may request the landlord thereunder to *960consent to the assignment of such a lease * * * Within thirty days after the mailing of the request for consent, or of the additional information reasonably asked for by the landlord, whichever is later, the landlord shall send a notice to the sender thereof of his election to terminate said lease or to grant or refuse his consent. * * * If the landlord terminates said lease or unreasonably refuses his consent, said lease shall be deemed terminated, and the estate of the deceased tenant and any other tenant thereunder shall be discharged from further liability thereunder as of the last day of the calendar month during which the landlord was required hereunder to exercise his option.” (Emphasis added.)
Though section 236 of the Real Property Law leaves all the options to. the landlord, it adequately protects the interests of the estate.