OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (See Kruger v Page Mgt. Co., 105 Misc 2d 14, 27 [discussion of the legislative background to section 226-b]; Palmer v 309 East 87th St. Co., 112 Misc 2d 667; Conrad v Third Sutton Realty Co., 81 AD2d 50 [landlord unreasonably withholding consent held to be consent].)
Under section 226-b of the Real Property Law, the landlord’s refusal to consent to an assignment or sublease *961without reason, or his unreasonable refusal, is deemed his “consent”. However, the clear language of section 236 of the Real Property Law rejects and repels such an interpretation for it clearly provides that “if the landlord terminates said lease or unreasonably refuses his consent, such lease shall be deemed terminated, and the estate of the deceased tenant and any other tenant thereunder shall be discharged from further liability thereunder”. Section 236 clearly gives the landlord the right to “unreasonably” refuse his consent which automatically terminates the lease and discharges the estate from further liability.
Section 236 of the Real Property Law is plain enough in its meaning.