Neita W. v. Canute W.
[…] Under the doctrine of res judicata, a final judgment on the merits rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction generally bars a subsequent action between the same parties on the same cause of action. (See 5 Weinstein-KornMiller, NY Civ Prac, par 5011.07.) As to whether or not, for res judicata purposes, a judgment of dismissal is “on the merits,” some guidance is furnished by CPLR 5013, which states: “A judgment dismissing a cause of action before the close of the proponent’s evidence is not a dismissal on the merits unless it specifies otherwise, but a judgment dismissing a cause of action after the close of the proponent’s evidence is a dismissal on the merits unless it specifies otherwise.”

In the instant cause, the Supreme Court’s judgment dismissing the petition did not expressly state whether or not it was on the merits.