Neita W. v. Canute W.
[…] Insofar ás is relevant here, subdivision 1 of section 240 of the Domestic Relations Law provides that where a final judgment in a matrimonial action makes a direction as to the payment of child support, the Supreme Court “may annul or modify any such direction,” and that where a final judgment contains no direction regarding child support, the Supreme Court “may, with respect to * * * any judgment of separation or divorce * * * amend the judgment by inserting such direction.” Section 461 of the Family Court Act, insofar as it is relevant to the instant motion, reads as follows:

“(a) A separation agreement, a decree of separation, and a final decree of judgment terminating a marriage relationship does not eliminate or diminish either parent’s duty to support a child of the marriage under section four hundred thirteen of this article. In the absence of an order of the supreme court or of another court of competent jurisdiction requiring support of the child, the family court may entertain a petition and make an order for its support.

*986“(b) If an order of the supreme court or of another court of competent jurisdiction requires support of the child, the family court may

“(i) entertain an application to enforce the order requir-ing support; or

“(ii) entertain an application to modify such order on the ground that changed circumstances require such modification, unless the order of the supreme court provides that the supreme court retains exclusive jurisdiction to enforce or modify the order”. (Emphasis supplied.)