In re Daniel C.
[…] It was only then that she changed her mind and decided to revoke her consent. She presently resides with her parents in the family home. If the child is *132returned to the respondent, her mother, and her married sister who lives close by, will help to care for and raise the child in the family setting during those periods when she is away from home pursuing her education. She is a good student and upon completion of her undergraduate work she would like to continue her education and perhaps go on to law school.

Revocation of a consent is governed by section 115-b of the Domestic Relations Law which in pertinent part provides that the court shall: “take proof as to whether the best interests of the child will be promoted by the return of the child to the parents, or by the adoption of the child by the adoptive parents, or by placement of the child with an authorized agency for foster care with or without authority to consent to the adoption of the child, or by other disposition of the custody of the child.”