DOYLE V. MATHIA, Deceased,
[…] the IRS generally could not enter into settlements at the partnership-level;
agreements had to be executed on an individual basis.
Congress responded to these issues by enacting the Tax Equity and Fiscal
Responsibility Act of 1982 (TEFRA), Pub. L. No. 97-248, 96 Stat. 324. TEFRA’s
partnership provisions, I.R.C. §§ 6221–6233, streamlined partnership taxation by
requiring resolution of “partnership items”—items, according to regulations, that
are appropriately determined at the partnership level rather than at the partner
level—in a single, unified audit and judicial proceeding. See I.R.C. § 6221
-3-
(“Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, the tax treatment of any
partnership item shall be determined at the partnership level.”); see also id.
§ 6231(a)(3) (partnership items include “any item required to be taken into
account for the partnership’s taxable year”). Thus, “TEFRA generally requires
determination of the tax treatment of partnership items at the partnership level