DOYLE V. MATHIA, Deceased,
[…] partnership-level proceeding by entering into a settlement agreement with the IRS
with respect to the determination of their individual partnership items. Thus, the
plain terms of the statute signify that a § 6231(b)(1)(C) “settlement agreement” is
-12-
a bilateral compact between the IRS and an individual partner who opts out of a
partnership-level proceeding. 5
Section 6231(b)(1) is important for Mathia’s appeal because which statute
of limitations applies depends on whether partnership items were converted to
nonpartnership items. Internal Revenue Code § 6501(a) provides the default
three-year statute of limitation for assessment and collection of taxes: “Except as
otherwise provided in this section, the amount of any tax imposed by this title
shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed . . . .” See also I.R.C.
§ 6229(a) (limitations period for such assessments “shall not expire before the
date which is 3 years after” the filing of the partnership’s return or the return’s
due date, whichever is later). But if a taxpayer challenges an FPAA, I.R.C.