Volvo Trucks North America, Inc. v. Crescent Ford Truck Sales, Inc.
[…] properly before the court because they pertained to the merits of the underlying
dispute. The district court’s determination that it did not have independent
jurisdiction under §§ 1221, 1222, and 1225 was correct for another reason,
however. Volvo never claimed that it had a cause of action against Crescent
based on the ADDCA. Volvo alleged only that the “good faith” standard in the
ADDCA should be imported into the state law controversy. Indeed, Volvo could
not have brought suit against Crescent directly under the ADDCA regarding the
dispute surrounding the Dealer Agreement. Section 1222 provides that “[a]n
automobile dealer may bring suit against any automobile manufacturer” for “the
failure of said automobile manufacturer . . . to act in good faith in performing or
complying with any of the terms or provisions of the franchise, or in terminating,
canceling, or not renewing the franchise with said dealer.”36 Volvo is not an
automobile dealer within the meaning of the ADDCA. The ADDCA does not
authorize Volvo to initiate an action against Crescent in a situation such as the
one before us. The ADDCA would permit Volvo, as a manufacturer, to “assert[]