Case: 11-10155 Document: 00511716087 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/05/2012
[…] employment fields benefits from a different Texas whistleblower statute. See id.
Riddle does not possess the status, that of public employee, that would make a
TWA claim clearly analogous to his FCA claim, and the presence of many
different whistleblower statutes further muddies the analogy.
Second, this defect in status is magnified by the provision requiring public
employees to pursue an administrative remedy before suing under the TWA.
The limitations period for a TWA action is often longer than 90 days because of
the effect of required administrative proceedings. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. §
554.006. Before a public employee files a lawsuit based on the TWA, he must
“initiate action under the grievance . . . procedures of the employing state or
local governmental entity relating to suspension or termination of employment
or adverse personnel action . . . .” Id. § 554.006(a). The running of the
limitations period is suspended while the administrative proceedings are
pending. Id. § 554.006(c). The administrative proceedings thus effectively
4
Case: 11-10155 Document: 00511716087 Page: 5 Date Filed: 01/05/2012
No. 11-10155