Case: 11-10155 Document: 00511716087 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/05/2012
[…] administrative avenue for its employees to resolve disputes and, where none
exists, the limitations period is 90 days. See City of Colorado City v. Ponko, 216
S.W.3d 924, 928 (Tex. App. 2007). We do not think that this fact saves the
analogy between the TWA and FCA. Although the TWA’s limitations period
may be a strict 90 days in particular cases, that is not the ordinary case
contemplated by the TWA’s temporal scheme. Instead, the TWA on its face
contemplates administrative remedies intervening to stop the running of its 90-
day limitations period. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.006 (“A public employee
must initiate action under the grievance . . . procedures . . . . Time used by the
employee in acting under the grievance . . . procedures is excluded . . . from the
period established by Section 554.005.”). We find the analogy between the TWA
and FCA lacking.
We hold instead that the two-year period applied to personal injuries is the
more closely analogous Texas statute of limitations. See TEX. CIV. PRAC & REM.
CODE ANN. § 16.003. This statute of limitations is a better analogue because of