OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] No action was taken against petitioner Stelley from the date of the incident until 13 months later when he received his “Notice of Hearing” and “Statement of Charges”, both dated August 4, 1982.
The gravamen of the petitions herein is that the Department unreasonably delayed its investigation of the incident (Public Health Law, § 2803-d) and failed to comply with the mandate of subdivision 1 of section 301 of the State Administrative Procedure Act which provides that “[i]n an adjudicatory proceeding, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing within reasonable time.”