OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Defendant seeks a protective order restraining the city marshal from delivering the second income execution to the defendant’s employer.
Plaintiff concedes that the first income execution has priority over the second income execution but argues that the city marshal should nevertheless be permitted to serve *862the second income execution upon defendant’s employer so as not to lose priority. Defendant contends that this position is contrary to the mandate of CPLR 5231.
CPLR 5231, insofar as is applicable, provides:
“(a) Form. An income execution shall * * * contain a notice to the judgment debtor that he shall commence payment of the installments specified to the sheriff forthwith and that, upon his default, the execution will be served upon the person from whom he is receiving or will receive money * * *
“(d) Levy upon default or failure to serve debtor. If a judgment debtor fails to pay installments pursuant to an income execution served upon him for a period of twenty days * * * the sheriff shall levy upon the money that the judgment debtor is receiving or will receive by serving a copy of the income execution, indorsed to indicate the extent to which paid installments have satisfied the judgment, upon the person from whom the judgment debtor is receiving or will receive money * * *
“(h) Priority; delivery to another sheriff.