In our opinion it is. This motion is in the nature of an enforcement or special proceeding, which, pursuant to 5221 (subd. [a], par. 3) Civil Practice Law and Rules shall be commenced in the Supreme or County Court in the county in which the respondent (debtor) resides.
Section 5221 (subd. [a], par. 1) provides that the enforcement proceedings authorized by article 52, in the case of judgments entered in certain City Courts (of which New Rochelle City Court is not one), shall be commenced in those lower courts named or in the County Court. Section 5221 (subd. [a], par. 3) provides in pertinent part as follows: “ 3. In any other ease, if the judgment sought to be enforced was entered in any court of this state, a special proceeding authorized by this article shall be commenced, either in the supreme court or a county court, in a county in which the respondent resides or is regularly employed ”.