In re Petras
[…] This court is compelled to hold that a parent whose civil rights have been forfeited and/or suspended under section 79 of the Civil Rights Law is not “living” within the meaning of section 62. However, this court agrees with the limited decisional law of this State which has recognized through the exercise of inherent power that incarcerated parties have a right to notice of a change of name application affecting their children. This power comes from a careful reading of the necessary concerns of the court as set forth in the requirements of a change of name order (Civil Rights Law, § 63) “that the interests of the infant will be substantially promoted by the change”. Without question, notice to an affected parent might well invite information helpful to the court in determining whether the best interests of an infant might be served by a proposed name change. Such advice should be invited by any responsible court (Matter of Fein, 51 Misc 2d 1012).