In re Petras
[…] NOTICE (PROCEDURAL DUE PROCESS)

This point is quickly disposed of as petitioner did give the incarcerated father notice of the proposed name change — which notice drew the father’s opposition under consideration. Thereafter, this court has given the father every opportunity to present his position in opposition to the application. It should, nevertheless, be noted that the change of name statute (Civil Rights Law, art 6, §§ 60-64) is silent with respect to notice to an incarcerated parent. The notice provision (§ 62), in relevant portion, merely states the notice must be given to “(a) both parents of the infant, if they be living, unless the petition be made by one of the parents, in which case notice must be served upon the other, if he or she be living” (emphasis supplied).