People v. Marks
[…] declares a mistrial without obtaining the defendant’s consent the double jeopardy provisions of both * * * State * * * and Federal Constitution^] prohibit retrial for the same crime unless ‘there is a manifest necessity for [the mistrial], or the ends of public justice would otherwise be defeated’ ”.3 The court further held that where a court, prior to a vacation, declares a mistrial, for the court’s or the jury’s convenience, without inquiry into the jurors’ ability to render a fair verdict if required to remain, then “discretion falters and abuse appears.”4 That court based its decision on CPL 280.10 (3). This case however falls not under subdivision (3), but rather under subdivision (1), which states, in pertinent part:

At any time during the trial, the court must

“declare a mistrial and order a new trial of the indictment

*593“[u]pan motion of the defendant, when there occurs during the trial an error or legal defect in the proceedings, or conduct inside or outside the courtroom, which is prejudicial to the defendant and deprives him of a fair trial.”5

Ilker (supra) stands for the proposition that where a defendant consents to a mistrial and then, after the second trial, brings an appeal, where, for the first time, he raises the issue of double jeopardy, his claim is untimely and therefore has been waived.