People v. Frank Russo & Stony Brook Systems, Inc.
[…] John Copertino, J.

“The recent past has witnessed an increasing amount of both litigation and counseling in which evidentiary and procedural considerations related to the computer have played a central role; the future promises much more of the same.” (1 Bender, Computer Law: Evidence & Procedure, at xvii.) It is in this context that this court must now resolve defendants’ motion to dismiss the indictment.

I. FACTS

On January 18, 1985, defendants, Frank Russo and Stony Brook Systems, Inc., were indicted for the crime of unlawful use of secret scientific material under Penal Law § 165.07. This section provides: “A person is guilty of unlawful use of secret scientific material when, with intent to appropriate to himself or another the use of secret scientific material, and having no right to do so and no reasonable ground to believe that he has such right, he makes a tangible reproduction or representation of such secret scientific material by means of writing, photographing, drawing, mechanically or electronically reproducing or recording such secret scientific material.” Defendants were not previously charged by felony complaint.

Prior to the filing of this indictment by the Grand Jury, defendants requested and the Special Prosecutor granted the defendants and any witnesses they might choose to call, an opportunity to appear and testify before the Grand Jury.