People v. Weber
[…] In this opinion, the court will first consider the constitutional objections which have been raised by the defendant’s motion to dismiss.

The question raised by this motion is not whether the court agrees with the provisions of the law or feels them unwise or counterproductive but whether the statute in question violates the Federal Constitution. With this cardinal principle in mind, the court will proceed to consider each of three objections to the statute raised by the defendant.

The pertinent provisions of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1229-c, entitled "Operation of vehicles with safety seats and safety belts”, the statute in question, are as follows:

"3. No person shall operate a motor vehicle unless such person is restrained by a safety belt approved by the commissioner. No person sixteen years of age or over shall be a passenger in the front seat of a motor vehicle unless such person is restrained by a safety belt approved by the commissioner.