Breasett v. Ford
[…] The Ford Motor Company’s basic warranty covers the entire vehicle for 12 months or 12,000 miles, whichever occurs first. Powertrain coverage, which includes the transmission, continues up to 24 months or 24,000 miles, whichever occurs first, and expressly includes a $100 deductible. Defendant contends that section 198-a does not preclude imposition of a deductible provided, as here, the specific amount is set forth as a condition of the warranty itself.

General Business Law, article 11-A, § 198-a was enacted into law by Laws of 1983 (ch 444). Section 198-a (b) of such law provides in pertinent part as follows:

"§ 198-a. WARRANTIES * * *
"(b) If a new motor vehicle does not conform to all applicable express warranties during the first eighteen thousand miles of operation or during the period of two years following the date of original delivery of the motor vehicle to such consumer, whichever is the earlier date * * * The manufacturer, its agent or its authorized dealer shall correct said nonconformity, defect or condition at no charge to the consumer”.